Mount Union wins at home over Heidelberg

2/6/2013
University of Mount Union Sports Information

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- No. 29 ranked Mount Union's wrestling won over Heidelberg, in an Ohio Athletic Conference dual Tuesday, February 5th, 24-15 at the McPherson Academic and Athletic Complex.

With the win, the Purple Raiders improve to 7-3 overall and 3-1 in the OAC.

The Raiders won five out of 10 contested matches highlighted by a pin from junior Tyler Johnston (Lyndhurst/Brush), as he pinned senior Andrew Johnson 5:43.

Mount Union grabbed three major decisions that came from freshman Jeremy Border (Caldwell/Caldwell) who won over freshman Justin Kihn, 9-1 at 133, sophomore Bryant Roby (Westchester, Ill./St. Joseph) who won over freshman Colin McDermitt, 13-4 at 141 and sophomore Jon Garrison (Fairlawn/Copley) who won over freshman Aaron Banko 16-3 at 157.

Senior Jeremy Regula (Dundee/Claymont) won by disqualification over freshman Damon Cheek, 6-0 at 165 for the Raiders.

Heidelberg (10-7, 3-1 OAC) junior Delian Schneider won by decision over junior Brad Kress (Louisville/Louisville) 7-5 at 125. Junior Jeremy Stepp won by decision over sophomore Brent Kirk (Adena/Buckeye Local) 3-1 at 174 and sophomore Richard Dowdley won by decision over freshman Brian Deming (Madison/Perry) 9-5 at 184.

Senior Andy Lovins won by decision over Nick Rajcsak (Stow/Stow) 2-1 at 197 for the Student Princes while freshman Nino Majoy won by decision over senior Nick Terifaj (Brook Park/Strongsville) 2-1 in three overtime periods at 285.

Mount Union hosts Muskingum next Tuesday, February 12th for an Ohio Athletic Conference match at the MAAC.

Results:
125 - Delian Schneider (Berg) won by decision over Brad Kress (Mount Union) 7-5
133 - Jeremy Border (Mount Union) won by major decision over Justin Kihn (Berg) 9-1
141 - Bryant Roby (Mount Union) won by major decision over Colin McDermitt (Berg) 13-4
149 - Tyler Johnston (Mount Union) won by pin over Andrew Johnson (Berg) 5:43
157 - Jon Garrison (Mount Union) won by major decision over Aaron Banko (Berg) 16-3
165 - Jeremy Regula (Mount Union) won by disqualification Damon Cheek (Berg) 6-0
174 - Jeremy Stepp (Berg) won by decision over Brent Kirk (Mount Union) 3-1 OT
184 - Richard Dowdley (Berg) won by decision over Brian Deming (Mount Union) 9-5
197 - Andrew Lovins (Berg) won by decision over Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union) 2-1
285 - Nino Majoy (Berg) won by decision over Nick Terifaj (Mount Union) 2-1 (3OT)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment