intermat_platinum

Blair leads at National Preps, semifinals set

Corey Haddad

2/22/2013
Corey Haddad, Special to InterMat

BETHLEHEM, Pa. -- Attempting to record its 33rd straight National Prep wrestling championship, No. 1 Blair Academy leads after Day 1 of the tournament. No. 3 Wyoming Seminary is in second place behind the prohibitive favorite Blair. Good Counsel, Md., which had an impressive day, is in third place and looks to fend off in-state powerhouse No. 31 The McDonogh School, Md., as the rest of the field is competing for third place.

Blair Academy and Wyoming Seminary have key head-to-head matchups in the semifinals and have all but secured a 1-2 finish. Championship semifinal action will begin at 8:30 a.m. ET at Stabler Arena on the campus of Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pa.

Semifinal Matchups

106:
No. 12 Jack Mueller (Trinity Christian, Texas ) vs. TK Megonigal (The McDonogh School, Md.)
Ethan McCoy (The Kiski School, Pa.) vs. Adam Whitesell (Good Counsel, Md.)

113:
Chaz Tucker (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Danny Boychuck (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
Will Verallis (Northfield Mount Hermon, Mass.) vs. Eric Friedman (St. Paul's School, Md.)

120:
No. 2 Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Will Crisco (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
Matt Lattanze (Malvern Prep, Pa.) vs. Kevin Budock (Good Counsel, Md.)

126:
No. 20 Judson Preskitt (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) vs. Tyshawn Williams (Archbishop Curley, Md.)
Jhared Simmons (Good Counsel, Md.) vs. Jack Mutchnik (St. Paul's School, Md.)

132:
No. 6 Joey McKenna (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Scott Strappelli (John Carroll, Md.)
Luke Brooman (Episcopal Academy, Pa.) vs. No. 14 Andrew Atkinson (Liberty Christian Academy, Va.)

138:
No. 5 Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara, Md.) vs. Xavi Ramos (McDonogh School, Md.)
Spencer Slishman (Northfield Mount Hermon, Mass.) vs. Walker Dempsey (Blair Academy, N.J.)

145:
No. 14 Jack Clark (McDonogh School, Md.) vs. George Weber (John Carroll, Md.)
Ty White (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) vs. No. 6 at 138 Mason Manville (Blair Academy, N.J.)

152:
No. 5 Russell Parsons (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Toby Hague (The McDonogh School, Md.)
Robert Janis (St. Christopher's, Va.) vs. Zach Kelly (The Kiski School, Pa.)

160:
No. 8 Myles Martin (The McDonogh School, Md.) vs. Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
Greg Bacci (Malvern Prep, Pa.) vs. No. 10 Josh Llopez (St. Mary's Ryken, Md.)

170:
Patrick Coover (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Troy Murtha (Georgetown Prep, Md.)
Hunter Ritter (John Carroll, Md.) vs. Nicky Hall (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)

182:
No. 1 Eric Morris (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) vs. Isaiah Bellamy (Lawrence School, Mass.)
Tyler Patrick (The McDonogh School, Md.) vs. Addison Knepshield (Blair Academy, N.J.)

195:
No. 3 Frank Mattiace (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Daniel Hawkins (Mount Saint Joseph, Md.)
L.J. Barlow (The Haverford School, Pa.) vs. Spencer Neff (Good Counsel, Md.)

220:
No. 1 Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel, Md.) vs. Shane Cockerille (The Gilman School, Md.)
McZiggy Richards (St. Benedicts Prep, N.J.) vs. No. 11 Garrett Ryan (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)

285:
No. 2 Brooks Black (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Henry Anderson (Northfield Mount Hermon, Mass.)
Steven Dwight (Hyde-Bath, Maine) vs. No. 8 Michael Johnson (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment