intermat_platinum

Illinois sweeps Cadet National Duals

Josh Lowe

6/17/2013
Josh Lowe, InterMat High School Analyst
josh@intermatwrestle.com

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. -- Team Illinois swept championships at the Cadet National Duals this past weekend in freestyle and Greco-Roman. The competitions were held Wednesday through Saturday in Daytona Beach, Fla. Squads from the Land of Lincoln went 13-0 over the four-day event, 7-0 in freestyle and 6-0 in Greco-Roman.

In each style of competition, Illinois had to defeat the top squad from Pennsylvania for the preliminary bracket title and then in the championship pool final. Between the Schoolboy and Cadet National Duals, each of the four finals has featured Illinois against Pennsylvania, with the Illinois team winning all but the one in Schoolboy Greco-Roman.

Illinois beat Pennsylvania 45-31 in the preliminary bracket final and 60-18 in the championship match during Greco-Roman; and in freestyle the victories came by scores of 40-37 during the preliminary bracket final, and 43-31 in the championship match.

The following are a list of notable performances by wrestlers going undefeated in at least six contested matches for a given style, Greco-Roman and/or freestyle …

Both Styles:
100: Ben Freeman (Michigan)
106: Spencer Lee (Pennsylvania)
120: Taylor LaMont (Utah)
138: Patricio Lugo (Florida), Conner Myers (Michigan)
152: Taylor Lujan (Georgia)
170: Jelani Embree (Michigan)
182: Mason Litz (Michigan)
285: Shawn Streck (Indiana)

Greco-Roman:
88: Cade Olivas (California)
100: Coltan Williams (Texas)
106: Matthew Schmitt (Missouri)
126: Richard Montoya (New Mexico)
132: Clayton Arellano (New Mexico), Jaden Enriquez (California)
138: Cameron Harrell (Maryland)
152: Blake Montrie (Michigan)
160: Mitchell Owens (Washington), Nick Reenan (Texas)
182: Roberto Rivera (Georgia)
220: Michael Smith (Maryland)
285: Tate Ondorff (Washington)

Freestyle:
94: Jaxon Cole (Utah), Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma)
100: Jeremy Nygard (Washington), Jimmy Pawleski (Illinois)
106: Daton Fix (Oklahoma)
113: Jack Mueller (Texas), Dylan Udero (New Mexico), Brock Hudkins (Indiana)
120: Ethan Karsten (Missouri), C.J. Red (Indiana)
126: Nick Lee (Indiana)
132: Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma)
160: Joseph Grello (New Jersey)
170: Seth Avis (California)
182: Trevor Eicher (Washington)
195: Bailey Faust (Ohio), Emilio Fowler (Kansas), Tyler Johnson (Illinois)
220: Frank Carrasco (New Mexico), Dallas Goodpaster (Washington)

Link to full brackets, results, etc.:
Freestyle
Greco-Roman

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment