U.S. World Team Trials Seeds

6/20/2013
InterMat Staff
contact@intermatwrestle.com

Competition begins on Friday, June 21 with the following weight classes:
  • Men's Freestyle: 60 kilos, 74 kilos and 96 kilos
  • Greco-Roman: 55 kilos, 66 kilos, 84 kilos and 120 kilos
  • Women's Freestyle: 55 kilos and 72 kilos

    Competition on Saturday, June 22 are at the following weight classes:
  • Men's Freestyle: 55 kilos, 66 kilos, 84 kilos and 120 kilos
  • Greco-Roman: 60 kilos, 74 kilos and 96 kilos
  • Women's Freestyle: 48 kilos and 63 kilos

    Men's Freestyle Seeds

    55 kilos/121 pounds
    National Champion in Finals Series - Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Frank Perrelli (New York AC/FLWC)
    2. Brandon Precin, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
    3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
    5. Angel Escobedo, Columbus Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
    6. Ben Kjar, Orem, Utah (Titan Mercury WC)
    7. Dan Mitcheff, West Point, N.Y. (West Point WC)
    8. Steve Mytych, Coplay, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    9. Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    10. Kyle Hutter, Norfolk, Va. (HRWA/VBRTC)

    60 kilos/132 pounds
    National Champion In Finals Series- Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
    2. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
    3. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    4. Nick Simmons, Bloomington, Ind. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Alan Waters, Kansas City, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
    7. Zach Synon, Cary, Ill. (Missouri WC)
    8. Brandon Wright, Des Moines, Iowa (Viking WC)

    66 kilos/145.5 pounds
    National Champion in Finals Series - Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC)
    2. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
    3. Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
    4. Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    6. Kyle Borshoff, Washington, D.C. (DCAC)
    7. James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (NWTC)
    8. Jason Chamberlain, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
    9. Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    10. Drew Headlee, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    11. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (Badger WC)
    12. Rollie Peterkin, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)

    74 kilos/163 pounds
    National Champion In Finals Series - Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. David Taylor, St. Paris, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
    2. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
    4. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
    6. Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
    7. Colton Sponseller, Glenmont, Ohio (New York AC)
    8. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    9. Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (Blue & Gold WC)
    10. Quinton Godley, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)
    11. Kevin Hartnett, Staten Island, N.Y. (Husky WC)

    84 kilos/185 pounds
    National Champion In Finals Series - Keith Gavin, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC)
    2. Jon Reader, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
    3. Phillip Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
    4. Austin Trotman, Boone, N.C. (AppState RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
    5. Enock Francois, New Windsor, N.Y. (West Point WC)
    6. Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (New York AC)
    7. Cam Simaz, Ithaca, N.Y. (Finger Lakes WC)
    8. Logan Storley, Roslyn, S.D. (Minnesota Storm)

    96 kilos/211.5 pounds
    National Champion in Finals Series - J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Titan Mercury WC)
    2. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
    3. Dave Zabriskie, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    4. Brandon Halsey, Oceanside, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Micah Burak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (HWC)
    6. Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Jack Jensen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    8. Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
    9. Scott Schiller, West Fargo, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)
    10. Evan Brown, Dubuque, Iowa (Cyclone WC)

    120 kilos/264.5 pounds
    National Champion In Finals Series - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
    2. Zach Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    3. Tony Nelson, Cambridge, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    4. Matthew Meuleners, Norwood-Young America, Minn. (Titan Mercury WC)
    5. Kyle Massey, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    6. Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC)
    7. Jeremy Johnson, Broadview Heights, Ohio (Bobcat WC)

    Women's Freestyle Seeds

    48 kilos/105.5 pounds
    National Champion in Finals Series - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
    3. Candace Workman , Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
    4. Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator Women's RTC)
    5. Kristi Garr, Goodrich, Mich. (OKCU Gator Women's RTC)
    6. Shannon Constantine, Haverhill, Mass. (King College)
    7. Tamika Jones, Columbia, S.C. (Waldorf)
    8. Christina Varland, Douglas, Wyo. (Air Force WC)

    55 kilos/121 pounds
    National Champion in Finals Series - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
    Challenge Tourmament Seeds
    1. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
    2. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)
    3. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    4. Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
    5. Brieana Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (OKCU Gator Women's RTC)
    6. Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
    7. Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
    8. Samantha Klingel, Kregsville, Pa. (King College)

    63 kilos/138.75 pounds
    National Champion in Finals Series - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
    3. Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
    4. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
    5. Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/King College)
    6. Jenna Burkert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    7. Lauren Louive, Massillon, Ohio (UC Women's Wrestling)
    8. Beatrize Martinez, Fresno, Calif. (OKCU Gator Women's RTC)
    9. Michele Muscato, Henderson, Nev. (unattached)
    10. Sharice Schnell, Thorp, Wis. (unattached)

    72 kilos/158.5 pounds
    National Champion in Finals Series - Brittney Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (OKCU Gator Women's RTC)
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Sunnyvale Scorpion WC)
    2. Lilia Gudzyuk, Lake Tapps, Wash. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
    3. Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    4. Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King College)
    5. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OKCU Gator Women's RTC)
    6. Mary Westman, Cattaraugas, N.Y. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
    7. Anastasia Lobsinger, Martinez, Calif. (Walnut Creek Wrestling Club)
    8. Stephanie Geltmacher, Kahalui, Hawaii (OKCU Gator Women's RTC)
    9. Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (OKCU Gator Women's RTC)
    10. Lorrie Ramos, Orlando, Fla. (King College)

    Greco-Roman Seeds

    55 kilos/121 pounds
    Challenge Tournament Seeds:
    1. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    2. Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC)
    3. Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    4. Dmitry Ryabchinsky, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC/USOEC)
    5. Christian Nielsen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)

    60 kilos/132 pounds
    Challenge Tournament Seeds:
    1. Joseph Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    2. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    3. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Badger WC)
    4. Jamel Johnson, Greensboro, N.C., (U.S. Army WCAP)
    5. Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (Stanford - unattached)
    6. Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Joe DeNova, Fortson, Ga. (NYAC/USOEC)
    8. Julian Gunnels, Kansas City, Mo. (Minnesota Storm)
    9. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
    10. William Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    11. Jake Calhoun, Mechanicsburg, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators)

    66 kilos/145.5 pounds
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    2. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC/USOEC)
    3. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    4. Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    5. Ben Sanchez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    6. Santonio Thompson, Mooresville, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
    7. Devin Scott, Burnsville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    8. Nick Alvarez, Miami, Fla. (USOEC)
    9. Sean Sloat, Trumbull, Conn. (Unattached)

    74 kilos/163 pounds
    Challenge Tournament Seeds:
    1. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    2. Jake Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    3. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    4. Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
    5. Bo Beckman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
    6. Corey Hope, Carol Stream, Ill.
    7. Joe Uccellini, Troy, N.Y. (New York)

    84 kilos/185 pounds
    Challenge Tournament Seeds:
    1. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    2. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    3. Josef Rau, Chicago, Ill. (Minnesota Storm)
    4. Donald Simmons, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    5. Kyle Deberry, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Courtney Myers, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (Marines)
    7. Brian Sloat, Trumbull, Conn. (unattached)
    8. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby, Minn. (Bison WC)

    96 kilos/211.5 pounds
    Challenge Tournament Seeds:
    1. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    2. Ryan Halsey, Oceanside, Calif. (No Mercy School of Wrestling)
    3. Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (New York AC/USOEC)
    4. Daren Burns, Boone, N.C. (AppState RTC)
    5. Caylor Williams, Greensboro, N.C. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    6. Pete Gounaridis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    7. Patrick Carey, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    8. Tyler Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)

    120 kilos/264.5 pounds
    Challenge Tournament Seeds:
    1. David Arendt Jr., Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    2. Erik Nye, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
    3. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    4. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    5. Toby Erickson, East Helena, Mont. (New York AC/USOEC)
    6. Jake Kettler, Anoka, Minn. (Patriot Elite WC)
    7. Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)
    8. Christopher Pierce, Lemont Furnace, Pa. (YES Wrestling)
  • Comments

    Login or Register to post a comment