intermat_platinum

Finals set at NHSCA Nationals in Virginia Beach

Josh Lowe

3/29/2014
Josh Lowe, InterMat High School Analyst
josh@intermatwrestle.com

Brackets: Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. -- Saturday's wrestling at the NHSCA grade-level national championships determined the championship finalists and All-Americans in each division. Championship and medal matches in the freshman and sophomore divisions are tentatively scheduled for 5 p.m. Eastern Time on Sunday, with those for the junior and senior divisions slated for 7 p.m.

These are the finals matchups in each division of competition.

Freshman:
106: Brian Courtney (Athens, Pa.) vs. Jose Tapia (Capital, N.M.)
113: Brandon Felix (Ocean Grove, Calif.) vs. Tyler Waterson (Spearfish, S.D.)
120: Josh Wyland (Benedictine College, Va.) vs. Dominick Mandarino (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.)
126: Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, Calif.) vs. Francisco Valdes (Miami Southwest, Fla.)
132: Brock Wilson (Nazareth, Pa.) vs. Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.)
138: Dominic Demas (Dublin Coffman, Ohio) vs. Trey Grenier (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio)
145: Max Andreoni (Woodford County, Ky.) vs. Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge, N.J.)
152: Drew Peck (Chambersburg, Pa.) vs. Jesse Beverly (Delta, Ohio)
160: Caleb Little (Jefferson, Ga.) vs. Bunmi Smith (Camden County, Ga.)
170: Brian Hennessy (St. John's, Md.) vs. Chase Singletary (Palmetto Ridge, Fla.)
182: Zane Black (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.) vs. Matt McKenzie (Wall, N.J.)
195: Quinn Miller (Archer, Ga.) vs. Cole Nye (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.)
220: Sammy Evans (Alcoa, Tenn.) vs. Nick Mosco (Jesuit, Fla.)
285: Nick Boykin (Riverdale, Tenn.) vs. Brody Gregory (Hixson, Tenn.)

Sophomore:
106: Garrett O'Shea (Morris Knolls, N.J.) vs. Sebastian Rivera (Christian Brothers, N.J.)
113: Peter Del Gallo (Gardiner Area, Maine) vs. Josh McClure (Fulton, Mo.)
120: Jake Spiess (Delta, Ohio) vs. No. 4 at 113 Kyle Norstrem (Brandon, Fla.)
126: Kris Lindemann (Howell, N.J.) vs. Chris Diaz (Archer, Ga.)
132: Jarrett Degen (Belgrade, Mont.) vs. Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic, N.J.)
138: Kevin Budock (Good Counsel, Md.) vs. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia, N.Y.)
145: Abner Romero (Buchanan, Calif.) vs. Thomas Bullard (Archer, Ga.)
152: Daniel Bullard (Archer, Ga.) vs. Deyaun Trueblood (Gateway, Colo.)
160: Austin Bell (Belle Vernon, Pa.) vs. No. 15 Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
170: Bridger Barker (Corona del Sol, Ariz.) vs. Dean Drugac (Morris Knolls, N.J.)
182: Ross Graham (Poquoson, Va.) vs. Blake Rypel (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.)
195: Drew Phipps (Norwin, Pa.) vs. Matthew Correnti (Holy Cross, N.J.)
220: Kyle Mann (Columbus, Fla.) vs. Kyle Jennings (Ponderosa, Calif.)
285: Jake Beistel (Southmoreland, Pa.) vs. Nick Coe (Asheboro, N.C.)

Junior:
106: Jabari Moody (Rich Central, Ill.) vs. Jarrett Reisenbechler (Jackson, Mo.)
113: No. 17 L.J. Bentley (St. Edward, Ohio) vs. Nico Colunga (Oakdale, Calif.)
120: Jordan Allen (Huntington, W.Va.) vs. Steven Simpson (St. Mary's Ryken, Md.)
126: Richard Montoya (Robertson, N.M.) vs. Mike D'Angelo (Commack, N.Y.)
132: Luke Weiland (Seckman, Mo.) vs. Will Clark (Cary, N.C.)
138: No. 18 Max Thomsen (Union, Iowa) vs. Patricio Lugo (South Dade, Fla.)
145: Lorenzo de la Riva (Folsom, Calif.) vs. Neal Richards (Matoaca, Va.)
152: Sean Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.) vs. Miguel Barreras (Rio Rancho, N.M.)
160: Jonathan Viruet (Springfield Central, Mass.) vs. Kollin Moore (Norwayne, Ohio)
170: Ben Schram (Bellbrook, Ohio) vs. Johnny Garcia (Danbury, Conn.)
182: No. 15 Dylan Wisman (Millbrook, Va.) vs. Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG, Iowa)
195: Jeff Velez (David Brearley, N.J.) vs. Matthew Rudy (Cane Bay, S.C.)
220: No. 7 Austin Myers (Campbell County, Ky.) vs. No. 17 Kenneth Brinson (Marist, Ga.)
285: Nicholas Wimmer (North Davidson, N.C.) vs. Andrew Pacheco (Warren Hills, N.J.)

Senior:
106: Brandon Cunningham (Prattville, Ala.) vs. Isaac Blackburn (Del Oro, Calif.)
113: John Twomey (St. Anthony's, N.Y.) vs. Joe Calderone (Walt Whitman, N.Y.)
120: No. 15 Mason Pengilly (Porterville, Calif.) vs. Tyrone Klump (Nazareth, Pa.)
126: No. 7 Ryan Millhof (Collins Hill, Ga.) vs. Isaiah Locsin (Gilroy, Calif.)
132: Sean Fausz (Campbell County, Ky.) vs. No. 19 Dusty Hone (Cedar City, Utah)
138: Josh Reyes (Parkrose, Ore.) vs. Clay Walker (Eastside, S.C.)
145: No. 8 Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, Calif.) vs. Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga, N.Y.)
152: No. 13 Paul Fox (Gilroy, Calif.) vs. Jairod James (Bedford, Ohio)
160: Dakota Juarez (Grand Haven, Mich.) vs. No. 12 Brandon Womack (Scottsboro, Calif.)
170: Cale Wilson (Sallisaw, Okla.) vs. Nathan Marek (Southmoore, Okla.)
182: Luis Peguero (Robinson, Fla.) vs. No. 4 Nick Fiegener (Folsom, Calif.)
195: No. 20 Tristan Sponseller (Bermudian Springs, Pa.) vs. No. 6 Marcus Harrington (Waterloo West, Iowa)
220: Cory Daniel (River Hill, Md.) vs. No. 19 Matthew Moore (Apalachee, Ga.)
285: No. 14 James O'Hagan (Seaford, N.Y.) vs. No. 13 Jesse Webb (Mt. Anthony, Vt.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

Colorado-Hawkeye (1) about 6 months ago
Typo here and in the rankings both Max Thomson is not from Union IA, our school is called Union but we are from La Porte City. The rankings use to reflect that till recently ha ha.