intermat_platinum

Places 3-8 determined at NHSCA Nationals

Josh Lowe

3/30/2014
Josh Lowe, InterMat High School Analyst
josh@intermatwrestle.com

Brackets: Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. -- The consolation quarterfinals, consolation semifinals, and medal matches for third, fifth, and seventh place were held on Sunday morning into the early part of the afternoon at the NHSCA grade-level nationals. Here are the results of those medal matches. First-place matches will be held later on this evening; freshman and sophomores at 5 p.m., juniors and seniors at 7 p.m.

Freshman

106:
3rd: Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK, N.Y.) dec. Aaron Rump (Chambersburg, Pa.), 3-0
5th: Danny Bertoni (Middletown, Md.) dec. Joseph Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 3-0
7th: Drew Mattin (Delta, Ohio) pinned A.J. Leitten (Fort Mill, S.C.), 3:42

113:
3rd: Paul Stuart (Andover, Kan.) dec. Jake Brindley (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 8-7
5th: Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep, N.J.) pinned John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.), 4:47
7th: Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood, Me.) pinned Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point, N.Y.), 5:10

120:
3rd: Quentin Hovis (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) dec. Avery Shay (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), 6-3
5th: Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) dec. Knox Fuller (Bradley Central, Tenn.), 8-7 OT
7th: Wes Rayburn (Piedra Vista, N.M.) dec. Corey Secrist (Petersburg, W.Va.), 5-2

126:
3rd: Jacob Wright (Dinuba, Calif.) dec. Hunter Richard (Holland Patent, N.Y.), 2-1 OT
5th: Travis Stefanik (Nazareth, Pa.) by injury default over Quinn Devaney (McDonogh, Md.)
7th: Vince Concina (Bishop Ahr, N.J.) dec. Denton Spencer (Camden County, Ga.), 6-2

132:
3rd: Ty Lucas (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Brendan Lamey (Sanford, Del.), 5-4
5th: Logan McKoy (Oakdale, Md.) dec. Noah Mattin (Delta, Ohio), 9-5
7th: Conor Melbourne (ISW, N.Y.) pinned Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.), 3:57

138:
3rd: Mikey Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic) dec. Timothy Hamann (Jackson Memorial, N.J.), 3-0
5th: James Fisher (Centennial, Idaho) dec. Jared Henry (Dayton, Ore.), 4-2
7th: Brandon Kui (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) maj. dec. Joseph Messer (Norman North, Okla.), 11-1

145:
3rd: Hunter DeLong (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) pinned Mike Fernandes (Voorhees, N.J.), 3:00
5th: Brit Wilson (Mexico, Mo.) pinned Stanley Smeltzer (Smithfield, Va.), 4:21
7th: Carless Looney (Laramie, Wyo.) dec. Joe Soreco (St. Joseph Regional, N.J.), 8-3

152:
3rd: Anthony Villareal (Ocean Grove, Calif.) dec. Anthony Falbo (Newtown, Conn.), 8-2
5th: Noah Adams (Independence, W.Va.) pinned Avery Dinardi (Holy Cross, N.J.), 5:38
7th: Thomas Anderson (Middletown North, N.J.) by injury default over Van Miller (Bridgewater, N.J.)

160:
3rd: Travis Race (Bodley, N.Y.) maj. dec. John Borst (Sherando, Va.), 11-0
5th: Tyler Stepic (St. Edward, Ohio) dec. Blaze Kansco (Canon-McMillan, Pa.), 10-6
7th: Dominic Mainiero (St. Joseph, N.J.) dec. Brady Daniel (River Hill, Md.), 7-2

170:
3rd: Mike Spallina (Hilton, N.Y.) dec. Chad Watt (Woodstown, N.J.), 10-8
5th: Jaret Lester (Akron SVSM, Ohio) dec. Tyrone Watson, Jr. (North Brunswick, N.C.), 11-9
7th: Sean O'Malley (Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.) by forfeit over Xavier Vigil (St. Michales, N.M.)

182:
3rd: Joe Marcano (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Dylan Dubuque (Columbia, N.Y.), 9-4
5th: Tristen Tonte (Perry Meridian, Ind.) dec. Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach, N.Y.), 12-11
7th: Brian Andrews (Grapevine, Texas) pinned Noah Sims (Centennial, Texas), 2:24

195:
3rd: Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County, Va.) dec. Drew Horun (Phillipsburg, N.J.), 5-3
5th: Jared Campbell (St. Edward, Ohio) by injury default Ryan Mills (Huntington, W.Va.)
7th: Brandon Closson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) pinned Brad Basham (Burlington, Mass.), 2:57

220:
3rd: Seth Janney (South Western, Pa.) pinned Darrell Ray Holstion (Riverside, W.Va.), 1:00
5th: Connor Hamilton (Adirondack, N.Y.) dec. Thomas Rabel (The Dunham School, La.), 9-3
7th: Ryan Lynd (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.) dec. Carlos Martinez (First Flight, N.C.), 2-1 OT

285:
3rd: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial, N.J.) pinned Matt Carrick (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 1:00
5th: Brendan Woody (South River, Md.) pinned Spencer Bowler (North Rowan, N.C.), 1:35
7th: Andrew Tanner (Adirondack, N.Y.) dec. Luke Ellis (Sevier County, Tenn.), 9-3

Sophomore

106:
3rd: Danny Vega (Ironwood Ridge, Ariz.) maj. dec. Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, N.Y.), 17-5
5th: Zach Beckner (Warren County, Va.) dec. Kellan McKenna (New Hartford, N.Y.), 4-0
7th: Harry Feuer (Mayfield, Ohio) dec. Matthew Dowler (St. Bernard, Conn.), 4-0

113:
3rd: Michael Prieto (Garden City, Kan.) dec. Ozzy Lugo (South Dade, Fla.), 7-0
5th: Tito Colom (Dunkirk, N.Y.) dec. John Arceri (Huntington, N.Y.), 7-5
7th: Camden Moore (Roane County, W.Va.) dec. Kai Kramer (La Costa Canyon, Calif.), 3-1

120:
3rd: Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, Calif.) dec. Taylor Jeffries (Campbell County, Wyo.), 7-0
5th: Benjamin Anderson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) dec. Brett Brice (Longwood, N.Y.), 6-5
7th: Wilbert Cox (Independence, W.Va.) dec. Dylan Byerley (Indian Land, S.C.), 6-2

126:
3rd: Kellen Devlin (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) dec. Jon Errico (Byron Hills, N.Y.), 8-2
5th: Keegan Duncan (Trinity, Ky.) dec. Greg Gaxiola (Buchanan, Calif.), 2-0
7th: Jake Douglas (Lake Stevens, Wash.) dec. Jarron Jensen (Herriman, Utah), 5-2

132:
3rd: Ryan Peters (Timberlane, N.H.) maj. dec. Hunter Ladnier (St. Edward, Ohio), 14-3
5th: Hudson Heidorf (Trinity, Ky.) dec. Will Verallis (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 5-3
7th: Evan Fidelibus (Easton, Pa.) dec. Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore, N.Y.), 6-5

138:
3rd: Sam Martino (McDonogh, Md.) dec. Jason Berquist (Folsom, Calif.), 4-2
5th: Peter Tedesco (Belmont Hill, Mass.) Dylanger Potter (Midlothian, Texas)
7th: John Hayden Hill (Vestavia Hills, Ala.) dec. Alexander Sebahie (Paramus, N.J.), 4-3

145:
3rd: Elijah Cleary (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. Jared Hill (Clovis, Calif.), 4-1
5th: Jose Taylor (Arlington Martin, Texas) dec. Brady Ford (Blair Academy, N.J.), 7-5
7th: Olen Brattin (Pleasant Hill, Mo.) pinned Brett Leonard (New Milford, Conn.), 2:42

152:
3rd: Colten Carlson (Willmar, Minn.) pinned Jack Peura (Tippecanoe, Ohio), 1:30
5th: Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa, N.Y.) pinned Giovanny Bonilla (Osceola, Fla.), 4:39
7th: Robert Dupont (Benedictine College, Va.) tech. fall Lucas Martoccio (Council Rock South, Pa.), 18-3

160:
3rd: Niko Cappello (Cranford, N.J.) maj. dec. Luke Drugac (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 9-0
5th: Koy Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) by forfeit over Dylan Barreiro (Pinkerton Academy, N.H.)
7th: Hunter Jones (George Washington, W.Va.) pinned Ricky Fornaciari (Nazareth, Pa.), 5:20

170:
3rd: Christopher Bailey (Poway, Calif.) dec. Bailey Shutt (Lower Dauphin, Pa.), 4-2
5th: Garrett Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.) dec. Jala'a Darwish (Passaic Valley, N.J.), 7-4
7th: Jay Aiello (Westfield, Va.) pinned Anthony Vetrano (Middletown, N.J.), 3:01

182:
3rd: Hunter Yeargen (Willard, Mo.) dec. Christian Araneo (Ward Mellville, N.Y.), 4-3
5th: Will Hilliard (Phoenix, N.Y.) dec. Conner Buttry (Chestnut Ridge, Pa.), 4-0
7th: Antonio Agee (Hayfield, Va.) pinned Martin Duane (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 1:59

195:
3rd: James Brady (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.) dec. Chad Freshnock (Middletown North, N.J.), 9-5
5th: Jakobe Walker (Southmoore, Okla.) dec. Ben Stacey (Father Ryan, Tenn.), 5-3
7th: Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown, N.Y.) by forfeit over Cody Amos (Cave Spring, Va.)

220:
3rd: Jacob Lill (Archer, Ga.) dec. Brett Winters (Hoover, Ala.), 8-1
5th: Spencer Hayes (Osbourn Park, Va.) pinned Alan Salgado (Rock Hill, S.C.), 1:05
7th: Garrett Chandler (Louisville Male, Ky.) dec. Zach Gifford (Deposit, N.Y.), 8-2

285:
3rd: Dante Jiovenetta (Coral Shores, Fla.) dec. Chase Behrndt (Lafayette, Mo.), 5-2
5th: T.J. Rayam (Thompson, Ala.) pinned Anthony Helm (Matoaca, Va.), 3:16
7th: Josh Burger (Aurora, Ohio) pinned Shomari Wallace (Southview, N.C.), 1:55

Junior

106:
3rd: Logan Grass (Huntington, W.Va.) by forfeit over Jonathan Ragsdale (Gordon Lee, Ga.) by forfeit
5th: Logan Eaton (Oakdale, Calif.) dec. Bryce Morita (Clovis West, Calif.), 4-2
7th: Aric Shankles (Muscle Shoals, Ala.) by injury default over Carlos Aucancela (Brentwood, N.Y.)

113:
3rd: Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, N.Y.) maj. dec. Mitchell Langford (North Henderson, N.C.), 14-0
5th: Kyle Lindner (New Milford, Conn.) dec. Ryan Burns (Clarence, N.Y.), 9-8
7th: Matt Landgraff (Springstead, Fla.) dec. Toribio Navarro (Bradley Central, Tenn.), 5-1

120:
3rd: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty, N.J.) dec. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony's, N.Y.), 5-3
5th: Anthony Rubinetti (Northern Valley, N.J.) pinned Troy Gassaway (Mt. Anthony, Vt.), 1:53
7th: Michael McDonald (Springstead, Fla.) pinned James Szymanski (Shoreham-Wading River, N.Y.), 4:58

126:
3rd: Chase Piperato (Jefferson, Ga.) dec. Jean-Luc Lemieux (Londonberry, N.H.), 5-4
5th: Will Kui (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) pinned Jason Spencer (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 3:11
7th: Paul Klein (Brother Martin, La.) dec. Darren Harris (Yelm, Wash.), 6-2

132:
3rd: No. 13 Dylan Lucas (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Jake Lords (Kuna, Idaho), 6-4
5th: Brad Wade (Islip, N.Y.) dec. Patrick McLaughlin (Lawrenceville, N.J.), 4-2
7th: Kyler Hansen (Buchanan, Calif.) dec. Brock Cooper (Bremen, Ga.), 3-0

138:
3rd: Bryce Parson (Lewiston, Idaho) technical fall Joseph Prieto (Holy Family, Colo.), 19-4
5th: B.C. Laprade (New Kent, Va.) dec. Conner Francis (Buchanan, Calif.), 9-3
7th: Joseph Gaccione (High Point, N.J.) dec. Sam Ward (Locust Valley, N.Y.), 7-0

145:
3rd: Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point, N.Y.) pinned No. 20 Ralphy Tovar (Poway, Calif.), 0:33
5th: Rodolfo Guillen (Buford, Ga.) dec. Eric Schmid (Verona, Wis.), 12-5
7th: Jake Adcock (Pope, Ga.) dec. Gavin Murray (Cranford, N.J.), 4-2

152:
3rd: Cody Hughes (Marshwood, Maine) maj. dec. Isaiah Crosby (South Dade, Fla.), 12-4
5th: Seldon Wright (Oscar Smith, Va.) dec. Adam Martz (Mountain Ridge, Md.), 7-3
7th: Brandon Aviles (Flushing, N.Y.) dec. Anthony Bell (Fairport, N.Y.), 7-1

160:
3rd: David-Brian Whisler (Warren Howland, Ohio) dec. Cody Cordes (Wyoming Valley West, Pa.), 8-4
5th: Jaquon Sowell (Riverside, N.C.) by forfeit over Fritz Hoehn (North Andover, Mass.)
7th: Dakota Greene (Brandon, Fla.) maj. dec. Kenneth Long (Holy Cross, N.J.), 10-2

170:
3rd: Sean Kennedy (Riverdale, Tenn.) dec. Austin Flores (Clovis North, Calif.), 5-1
5th: Corey Hazel (Penns Valley, Pa.) dec. Ryan Marszal (Unatego, N.Y.), 8-7
7th: Jesse Palser (Mansfield, Ohio) dec. Dontae McGee (Brandon, Fla.), 3-1

182:
3rd: Chance Cooper (Timberland, Mo.) pinned Jacob Seely (Fruita, Colo.), 3:43
5th: Jared Langley (Newton, Kan.) dec. Nick DePalma (DePaul Catholic, N.J.), 3-1
7th: Christopher Morgan (West Orange, N.J.) dec. Young Woo An (Buchanan, Calif.), 5-2

195:
3rd: Tevis Bartlett (Cheyenne East, Wyo.) dec. Tyler Love (Centerville, Va.), 7-2
5th: Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens, Wash.) pinned Christopher Favoroso (Jensen Beach, Fla.), 5:06
7th: Matthew Wagner (Delaware Valley, Pa.) dec. Nathaniel Rose (Eagle Academy, N.Y.), 11-4

220:
3rd: Patrick Grayson (Colonial Forge, Va.) dec. Michael Rogers (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 3-2
5th: Ian Butterbrodt (St. John's Prep, Mass.) maj. dec. Thomas Rodriguez (Parkland, N.C.), 9-0
7th: Yousef Hemida (Mamaroneck, N.Y.) pinned Zac Faust (GAR, Pa.), 5:50

285:
3rd: Ryan Monk (Dallas, Pa.) pinned Evan Loughman (Sheridan, Ohio), 0:11
5th: Adam Olsen (Highpoint Central, N.C.) pinned Jarrod Heinrichs (Fillmore Central, Neb.), 5:37
7th: Zach Mauldin (Lexington, N.C.) by forfeit over Bucky Dennis (Charlotte, Fla.)

Senior

106:
3rd: David Yablans (Jericho, N.Y.) pinned Levi Joly (Bluffton, S.C.), 1:28
5th: Irvin Portugal (Robbinsville, N.C.) dec. Ricardo Giannetti (Langham Creek, Texas), 11-5
7th: David Hernandez (Henry Clay, Ky.) dec. Larry Hankins (Princess Anne, Va.), 4-3

113:
3rd: Alonzo Allen (Rockdale County, Ga.) dec. Drew Turner (Parkland, N.C.), 3-2
5th: Gage Currier (Colstrip, Mont.) dec. Michael Beck (River Hill, Md.), 6-0
7th: Bailey Roehr (Christian Brothers, Mo.) by forfeit over Casey Coulter (Grants Pass, Ore.) by forfeit

120:
3rd: Heath Gleaton (Central Carrabus, N.C.) pinned Peter Robinson (St. John's Shrewsbury, Mass.), 5:23
5th: Josh Epperson (Tallassee, Ala.) by injury default over Michael Russo (St. Peter's Prep, N.J.) by injury default
7th: Chase Brennan (Monett, Mo.) by forfeit over Forrest Gloguski (Fairfield, Ind.) by forfeit

126:
3rd: No. 17 Kevin Jack (Danbury, Conn.) dec. Jacob Grigg (East Gaston, N.C.), 15-11
5th: Mitch Finesilver (Cherry Creek, Colo.) pinned Jason DeLaCruz (Buchanan, Calif.), 5:06
7th: Mark Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.) maj. dec. Ryan Snow (General Brown, N.Y.), 11-2

132:
3rd: Ian Brown (Hanover, Pa.) dec. Nick Boggs (Painesville Riverside, Ohio), 5-1
5th: Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne Central, Wyo.) pinned Jared Mestas (Dolores Huerta Prep, Colo.), 1:31
7th: Nolan Whitely (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio) dec. Eric Clarke (Davenport Assumption, Iowa), 4-2

138:
3rd: Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy, N.Y.) dec. London Thomas (Centennial, Nev.), 4-2
5th: James Claitor (Catholic, La.) pinned Jonathan Carrera (Milton, Mass.), 3:52
7th: Zach Finesilver (Cherry Creek, Colo.) maj. dec. Dakota Linger (Buckhannon-Upshur, W.Va.), 12-4

145:
3rd: Jake Spengler (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) pinned Branson Ashworth (Spanish Fork, Utah), 1:51
5th: Hayden Ryals (Southside, Ala.) dec. Willie Davis (Woodbridge, Del.), 9-8
7th: Beau Minnick (Clyde, Ohio) dec. Raymond Jazikoff (South Plainfield, N.J.), 4-2

152:
3rd: Maaziah Bethea (Trenton Central, N.J.) dec. Justus Weaver (Battlefield, Va.), 6-4
5th: Richard Viruet (Springfield Central, Mass.) maj. dec. Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley, Iowa), 12-2
7th: J.J. Alfau (Turner County, Ga.) pinned Kenny Boyd (Stranahan, Fla.), 3:00

160:
3rd: No. 17 at 170 Burke Paddock (Warsaw, N.Y.) pinned Emery Parker (Gurnee Warren, Ill.), 5:42
5th: Danny Bush (Davenport Assumption, Iowa) dec. Zach Walton (Edmond North, Okla.), 1-0
7th: Grayson Davis (Brecksville, Ohio) dec. Brandon Wolfe (Delcastle, Del.), 5-2

170:
3rd: Mike Fagg-Davies (Franklin, N.J.) dec. Steven Schneider (Macarthur, N.Y.), 3-2
5th: Austin Repp (Pacific, Mo.) dec. Alexander Graves (San Marcos, Calif.), 6-1
7th: Seth Williams (Tiffin Columbian, Ohio) dec. Jacob Weber (Clarence, N.Y.), 8-5

182:
3rd: Mark Tracy (Sachem East, N.Y.) pinned Johnny Beltran (Servite, Calif.), 5:29
5th: Konner Pritchard (Princess Anne, Va.) dec. Nick Weldon (Clay-Chalkville, Ala.), 5-3
7th: Malik McDonald (South View, N.C.) dec. Deric Ginther (Royal, Calif.), 4-0

195:
3rd: Ian Baker (La Costa Canyon, Calif.) dec. Colton Grossaint (Kearns, Utah), 2-0
5th: Tyrus Kemp (Ephrata, Wash.) by injury default over Logan Kirby (River Hill, Md.)
7th: Ben Honis (Jamesville-Dewitt, N.Y.) dec. Reggie Williams (Johnson City, N.Y.), 6-3

220:
3rd: Blake Andrews (Grapevine, Texas) dec. Jake Gunning (Bethlehem Liberty, Pa.), 8-4
5th: Terrance Fanning (Preston, W.Va.) dec. Trent Allen (South Brunswick, N.C.), 7-0
7th: Taylor Carlson (Sebeka, Minn.) dec. Rex Shotts (Ravenwood, Texas), 7-6

285:
3rd: Zack Parker (Caesar Rodney, Del.) dec. M.J. Couzan (Archer, Ga.), 7-5
5th: Daniel Leon (North Miami, Fla.) dec. Cole Mair (Uintah, Utah), 7-2
7th: Dalonte Holland (Huntingtown, Md.) dec. Gary Miltenberger (Fremont, Calif.), 10-4

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment