intermat_platinum

Junior, Cadet National folkstyle competitions conclude

Josh Lowe

4/5/2014
Josh Lowe, InterMat High School Analyst
josh@intermatwrestle.com

Related: Brackets

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- The 2014 USA Wrestling Cliff Keen Junior & Cadet Folkstyle Nationals came to a conclusion on the campus of the University of Northern Iowa on Saturday afternoon.

Here are the results of the championship bouts, as well as the if-necessary matches for true-second place.

Championship Matches

Junior:
100: Randon Miranda (Quartz Hill, Calif.) dec. Louie Hayes (Carl Sandburg, Ill.), 5-1
106: Danny Vega (Ironwood Ridge, Ariz.) maj. dec. Drews Hildebrandt (Mishawaka Penn, Ind.), 13-0
113: Joey Cisneros (Redwood, Calif.) dec. No. 14 at 106 Matthew Schmitt (Platte County, Mo.), 6-4 OT
120: Doyle Trout (Centennial, Neb.) dec. Daniel Shear (Walled Lake Central, Mich.), 2-1
126: No. 18 at 120 Mitchell McKee (St. Michael-Albertville, Minn.) pinned Sean DeShazer (Wichita Heights, Kan.), 3:36
132: Sean Cannon (Green Valley, Nev.) dec. No. 19 Dusty Hone (Cedar City, Utah), 2-1
138: Tristan Moran (Stillwater, Okla.) maj. dec. James Berg (New Prague, Minn.), 13-4
145: No. 8 at 152 Grant Leeth (Kearney, Mo.) dec. Drew Hughes (Lowell, Ind.), 9-2
152: No. 1 at 132 Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, Calif.) dec. Jared Scharenbock (Sun Prairie, Wis.), 8-3
160: Matthew Rundell (Oak Park River Forest, Ill.) dec. Paden Moore (Jackson County Central, Minn.), 3-1
170: No. 6 Chandler Rogers (Stillwater, Okla.) maj. dec. No. 3 Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, Calif.), 11-2
182: Blake Rypel (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.) dec. Chase Singletary (Palmetto Ridge, Fla.), 5-3
195: No. 7 Preston Weigel (Hays, Kan.) maj. dec. Carter Isley (Albia, Iowa), 8-0
220: No. 10 Fletcher Miller (Kokomo, Ind.) dec. Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk, Iowa), 8-2
285: No. 9 Adarios Jones (Moline, Ill.) dec. Matt Halverson (Kiel, Wis.), 6-2

Cadet:
88: Jason Holmes (Arizona/junior high) dec. Riley Gurr (Washington/junior high), 10-4
94: Cody Phippen (Kansas/junior high) dec. Michael Millage (Iowa/junior high), 6-3
100: Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, Calif./junior high) maj. dec. Rylee Molitor (Sartell-St. Stephen, Minn.), 20-8
106: Paul Konrath (Mount Vernon, Ind.) dec. Brandon Courtney (Desert Edge, Ariz.), 3-2
113: No. 7 at 106 Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central, Mich.) dec. Alec Hagan (Eureka, Mo.), 3-1
120: No. 3 at 113 Daton Fix (Sand Springs, Okla.) dec. Taylor LaMont (Maple Mountain, Utah), 4-2 OT
126: Corey Shie (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio) dec. Colby Smith (Holt, Mo.), 8-7
132: Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, Calif.) dec. Parker Fillus (Havre, Mont.), 7-1
138: Devin Bahr (West Salem, Wis.) dec. Connor Penka (Mulvane, Kan.), 8-1
145: Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, Calif.) dec. Layne Van Anrooy (Roseburg, Ore.) 5-4
152: Oscar Ramos (Kenosha Bradford, Wis.) dec. Jacob Gray (Delta, Ind.), 4-2 OT
160: Jacob Warner (Washington, Ill.) dec. Tucker Leavitt (Highland, Idaho), 3-2
170: No. 12 Beau Breske (Hartford Union, Wis.) maj. dec. James Handwerk (Lutheran West, Ohio), 14-3
182: No. 14 Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central, Minn.) pinned Haydn Maley (Roseburg, Ore.), 4:43
195: Kobe Woods (Mishawaka Penn, Ind.) pinned Jacob Cavins (Milan, Ind.), 3:02
220: Gannon Gremmel (Hempstead Dubuque, Iowa) dec. Evan Ellis (Eastern, Ind.), 6-4
285: Michael Kelly (Oakes, N.D.) maj. dec. Ethan Lape (North Fayette-Valley, Iowa), 9-1

True-Second Matches

Junior:
100: Louie Hayes (Carl Sandburg, Ill.) maj. dec. Robert Fairchild (Archbishop Rummel, La.), 18-5
106: Drews Hildebrandt (Mishawaka Penn, Ind.) dec. Bryce Brimhall (Syracuse, Utah), 6-5
113: Matthew Schmitt (Platte County, Mo.) dec. Garrett Pepple (East Noble, Ind.), 2-0 OT
120: Sean Nickell (Bakersfield, Calif.) dec. Daniel Shear (Walled Lake Central, Mich.), 7-3
138: Griffin Parriott (New Prague, Minn.) by injury default over James Berg (New Prague, Minn.)
145: Drew Hughes (Lowell, Ind.) by injury default over No. 12 Kamaal Abdush-Shakur (Parkview, Ga.)
152: No. 5 at 145 Joe Smith (Stillwater, Okla.) dec. Jared Scharenbock (Sun Prairie, Wis.), 5-2
160: Dustin Williams (Gardner Edgerton, Kan.) dec. Paden Moore (Jackson County Central, Minn.), 3-2
182: Chase Singletary (Palmetto Ridge, Fla.) by injury default over Tyler DeMoss (Hononegah, Ill.)
195: Jacob Aven (Zionsville, Ind.) dec. Carter Isley (Albia, Iowa), 2-1 TB
220: Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Iowa) pinned Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk, Iowa), 0:18

Cadet:
88: Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee, Iowa/junior high) pinned Riley Gurr (Washington/junior high), 3:55
94: Mason Phillips (Eau Claire, Wis./junior high) maj. dec. Michael Millage (Iowa/junior high), 9-1
100: Rylee Molitor (Sartell-St. Stephen, Minn.) dec. Cameron Hunsaker (American Fork, Utah), 5-3
120: Taylor LaMont (Maple Mountain, Utah) dec. Kanen Storr (Leslie, Mich.), 6-3
138: Steven Lawrence (Portage, Ind.) dec. Connor Penka (Mulvane, Kan.), 5-3
145: Layne Van Anrooy (Roseburg, Ore.) dec. Johnny Blankenship (Platte County, Mo.), 7-3
152: Casey Randles (Sandpoint, Idaho) pinned Jacob Gray (Delta, Ind.), 2:30
160: Tucker Leavitt (Highland, Idaho) dec. Andrew Berreyesa (Reno, Nev.), 3-0
170: Gary Jantzer (Henley, Ore.) by forfeit over James Handwerk (Lutheran West, Ohio)
182: Wyatt Koelling (Davis, Utah) pinned Haydn Maley (Roseburg, Ore.), 3:44
220: Evan Ellis (Eastern, Ind.) by forfeit over Nick Mosco (Jesuit, Fla.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment